Exit

This privacy policy sets out the way Pixel Lounge processes your personal data, meaning all personal data collected by Pixel Lounge via this website, registration forms, emails and telephone calls. Any personal data collected by Pixel Lounge is used in accordance with UK data protection legislation, and the Pixel Lounge website complies with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998.

This privacy policy does not apply to personal data collected by Pixel Lounge by any other means or via any other websites. Users should be aware that if you access other websites, for example using the links provided, these are outside our control. If you provide personal data to other companies this privacy policy no longer applies as the privacy policies of those companies determines how they will use that data.

SECTION 1 – WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION?

When you purchase something from us, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address.

When you browse Pixel Lounge, we automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

Personal data will be collected and processed by Pixel Lounge for the following purposes:

  1. to provide goods and services requested
  2. administration
  3. marketing, advertising and promotions

Processing personal data for the above purposes may entail sharing the information with employees, contractors, agents and professional advisors of Pixel Lounge.

SECTION 2 – CONSENT

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

Pixel Lounge will not pass email addresses onto third parties for marketing purposes. You will have the option to opt-out of marketing communications. If at any time users want to alter their preferences or instruct Pixel Lounge to stop sending such communications you should write to us at hello@pixellounge.co.uk.

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms and Conditions.

SECTION 3 – THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

This privacy policy applies solely to the personal data collected by Pixel Lounge and does not apply to any third party websites. Pixel Lounge is not responsible for the privacy policies of third party websites.

Once you leave our website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms and Conditions. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy policies.

SECTION 4 – SECURITY

Pixel Lounge holds your personal data in accordance with the security provisions of UK data protection legislation. To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed. Please contact us if you have any questions about security.

SECTION 5 – COOKIES

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic and personalise your experience of websites. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and to help improve our marketing.  We utilise features provided by Google which include Google AdWords to understand our customers better and improve our services. Personal data settings can be amended with Google directly on their Ads Settings.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

Third-party vendors, including Google, may show your ads on sites across the Internet.  Pixel Lounge and third-party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to inform, optimise and serve ads based on someone’s past visits to your website.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website as you will not be able to purchase anything given our shopping cart must use cookies to operate.

SECTION 6 – CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Pixel Lounge reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

If Pixel Lounge is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

You have the right to write to us to request a copy of all the personal data Pixel Lounge holds on you for a fee (“subject access request”) and request that we correct any inaccuracies in that information.


If you would like to access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact us at hello@pixellounge.co.uk

Close
Go top